Blood Knots is an amazing book. My brother gave me a copy and I’m forever grateful. Beautifully written, funny at times, and mesmerizing at others. The stories about Robert Nairac were unexpected and moving.
Bill Forsyth is one of the most underrated filmmakers of all time. His follow up, Comfort and Joy, is a fantastic (slightly melancholy) little comedy set around Christmastime, which is when I hold my annual rewatch.
Not thought about Tindersticks since college. Brit pop roommates opened up my world. They were not interested in my live Dead and Phish tapes. Sometimes it’s better to receive than give.
I think I discovered Spirit of the Beehive thanks to this blog.
The Saturday Matinee section of Criterion is one of my favorite things in general.
Listened to the podcast Stick the Landing but not only the The Larry Sanders cast but then I found one on The Leftovers, my all time favorite HBO but not mention of the ethereal music by Max Richter.
Will have to check out "Laughing in the Hills." I was similarly embarrassed to have not been familiar with the sports writing of AJ Liebling until very recently. Just finished writing a piece on my Substack regarding Liebling's fascination/relationship with fellow turf writer Colonel John R. Stingo.
I still don't get why Arrested Development was not a wildly popular sitcom. Critically acclaimed for sure, but never a smash among viewers. Anywho, I relish meeting another fan and somehow AD comes up in conversation. Let the quotes fly!
I have you to thank for the introduction to Blood Knots. Sadly without the McGuane introduction but I've seen that the wonderful small publisher Slightly Foxed has relatively recently put out a nice edition in their usual cloth binding small format too.
Perhaps of a different vein than what's listed here, but the Australian film "The Castle" may qualify as a dark horse. There's something endearing about the film's earnestness and it's held up well after 25+ years. You'll know within the first five minutes if the film matches your own sense of humor.
Co-sign the Local Hero recommendation—great charm there. The soundtrack courtesy of Mark Knopfler is also a winner.
Local Hero is a fantastic film with an equally fantastic soundtrack done by Mark Knopfler.
I feel the same about the Go-Betweens.
Blood Knots is an amazing book. My brother gave me a copy and I’m forever grateful. Beautifully written, funny at times, and mesmerizing at others. The stories about Robert Nairac were unexpected and moving.
Such a welcome addition to your always sage advice! I've found a few gems in this post.
“It’s a false economy to invest in cheap goods!”
(Watching LOCAL HERO, loving it. Thank you!)
And don’t forget Local Hero’s wonderful and heartfelt soundtrack by Mark Knopfler!
Bill Forsyth is one of the most underrated filmmakers of all time. His follow up, Comfort and Joy, is a fantastic (slightly melancholy) little comedy set around Christmastime, which is when I hold my annual rewatch.
Fantastic list.
Not thought about Tindersticks since college. Brit pop roommates opened up my world. They were not interested in my live Dead and Phish tapes. Sometimes it’s better to receive than give.
I think I discovered Spirit of the Beehive thanks to this blog.
The Saturday Matinee section of Criterion is one of my favorite things in general.
Listened to the podcast Stick the Landing but not only the The Larry Sanders cast but then I found one on The Leftovers, my all time favorite HBO but not mention of the ethereal music by Max Richter.
Will have to check out "Laughing in the Hills." I was similarly embarrassed to have not been familiar with the sports writing of AJ Liebling until very recently. Just finished writing a piece on my Substack regarding Liebling's fascination/relationship with fellow turf writer Colonel John R. Stingo.
I still don't get why Arrested Development was not a wildly popular sitcom. Critically acclaimed for sure, but never a smash among viewers. Anywho, I relish meeting another fan and somehow AD comes up in conversation. Let the quotes fly!
Both Tindersticks & Richard Hawley just came to my attention a few years ago (but are now prominently featured on my Spotify). Great list!
I have you to thank for the introduction to Blood Knots. Sadly without the McGuane introduction but I've seen that the wonderful small publisher Slightly Foxed has relatively recently put out a nice edition in their usual cloth binding small format too.
you ever listen to the philly based band - spirit of the beehive ?
Perhaps of a different vein than what's listed here, but the Australian film "The Castle" may qualify as a dark horse. There's something endearing about the film's earnestness and it's held up well after 25+ years. You'll know within the first five minutes if the film matches your own sense of humor.